VISA and Permit of Stay

BEFORE ARRIVING IN ITALY

Obtaining a VISA

Fill the form at this page to find the list of documents required to obtain a VISA to study in Italy.

Detailed procedures for VISA, entry, enrollment in higher education courses and stay of international students in Italy (academic year 2019-2020) can be found here (English language).

.


ONCE IN ITALY

Permit of Stay

In order to study in Italy, International students from non-EU countries need to obtain a Permit of Stay. The application for Permit of Stay must be sent within 8 days from the arrival in Italy. Permits of stay must be renewed after one year. Students must apply for a new Permit of Stay or for a renewal following the instructions reported at page:

Welcome Point; Enrolment and Permit of Stay link

Additional information can be found in the website of the Italian Police (link).

The University and the Police of Pavia opened an Help desk dedicated to international students who must apply for a permit of stay (link). Address Via Rismondo 68, inside the Police station (Questura) Opening hours: Tue 9:00-12:00; Thu 10:00-12:00

Alternatively, students can ask for support to Association Amici della Mongolfiera, Corso Garibaldi 20/N, Opening hours: Mon, Wed, Thu 10:00 – 13:00; Tue, Fri 17:00 – 20:00

.

Italian Tax identification number (Codice Fiscale)

The Italian Tax identification number is mandatory to obtain the Permit of Stay.

Information concerning the procedure to obtain a Tax identification number can be found here (link).

.

Italian Health System and Emergency care insurance

An Emergency care insurance is required to live in Italy. Students can use their own emergency care insurance, if it is valid in Italy, or buy one from the Italian Health System.

Information concerning the procedure to obtain an Emergency care insurance can be found here (link).